U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A member asked:

Neg hpt 4 weeks after sex, had my period (was 10 days late) only really heavy one day but lasted about 6 days. should i be worried about pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Not likely after: a full menstrual period plus negative pregnancy test. You should monitor your periods over the next 2-3 months and if they bleed longer or are irregular, you may need to visit GYN to try and regulate them. But overall you should be okay.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
