U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

hi i took an anti anxiety drug, buspar, (buspirone) for 5 days and quit; then took zoloft inconsistently for 6 days and quit. would that have done any damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Prob not - brief tx.: However, as you probably know haphazard use of psychotropic medications will not be of help. If you were on the medications for longer you might have had some discontinuation effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
