U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

i took a claritin (loratadine) this morning and 2 hours later no relief. watery eyes, and that constant feeling i need to sneeze. can i take anything else?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Nasal steroid: Nasal steroid is far more effective than antihistamine in relieving nasal symptoms but it does take a few days for it to give you optimal benefits. Nasal antihistamine , which requires a Rx, works much faster. If you don't get enough relief from both of the above, an allergy consult would be a good option.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
