A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had sex five days prior to beginning of ovulation spotting. bf ejaculated inside of me that night and a couple nights prior. could i become prenant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
No one can assure...: Known to us, no contraceptives can offer 100% success, Nowadays, if concerning pregnancy, all sexually active women should do HPT in a week soon after missing expected period & repeat it in another week if the first test is (-) & still in doubt. More? Seek evaluation & counseling for now and in the future so to reach higher safety of sex life...
Answered on Oct 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Slim: If the condom broke or leaked and he ejaculated-still slim.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
48 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If this is your first month on the pill, there is little or no protection from the pill yet.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Low...but: How you can accurately know your ovulation date (not guess) is not clear. The erect penis is secreting sperm continuously & it only takes one. Pla ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month