U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

If u take bp meds can u take weight lost meds and vit b12 shots ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Lingle
Cardiology 15 years experience
Not a good idea: Usually weight loss supplements contain ingredients that raise your blood pressure. Vit B12 should be ok.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Ask your doc: Do not take any medications without discussing it with the doctor who is prescribing you BP meds. B12 shots are not useful, unless you have deficiency. Losing weight through diet and exercise would help with your BP control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
