A female asked:
Disclaimer

if i took plan b on saturday afternoon and then started uti antibiotics yesterday afternoon will this affect the plan b? i ask because my doctor told me this pill cancels out birth control.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Only @ same time: The Plan b has been absorbed and has done its' work. Continued daily use of oral contraception when taken at the same time as the antibiotics will be ineffective as the antibiotics are preferentially absorbed.
Answered on Oct 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
There : There has been much debate over this topic and there is no concrete evidence either way. Every doctor has there own philosophy regarding back up contr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not the problem: Masturbation is normal and healthy and does not cause bleeding.The pill should not be causing bacteria in your urine especially if u r on antibiotics ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Glad to see you have gone thus far in evaluating left flank pain with unyielding conclusion in the sickness of urinary tracts, I assumed. Beyond such, ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful : It is theoretically possible but with the plan b pill most unlikely. Always use a backup method if taking antibiotics if taking BCP. Wait until your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month