A female asked:
Disclaimer

according to my lmp, i was 4.5 weeks when my hcg came back at 634. 2 days later it was 1975 (just shy of 5 weeks). when i should have been 6 weeks 2 days i went for an ultrasound which showed a 5 week 4 day empty gestational sac. do you think this is a

2 doctor answers
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Repeat US: in 7-10 days
Answered on Feb 16, 2016
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to say: from this info if there is miscarriage (my guess as to what your question is about). Do you have symptoms of miscarriage (bleeding, lower abdominal pain/cramping, some nausea, feeling that something is wrong)? Ultrasounds in the first trimester are notorious for having false negative and inaccurate gestational age results, but by 8-10 weeks the accuracy improves remarkably. Another ultrasound?
Answered on Sep 25, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Keep follow up: Your doctor will need to interpret very specific cases as we do not have enough information. The next step is to determine if you have a viable pregna ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Meredith Lassiter
14 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy: There's a wide range of normal Hcg levels for each week of pregnancy. At this point it would be good to go by your dates. 5 weeks is very early to s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually repeat: Too early. If you are 5 weeks then it is too early to see a fetus on sonogram. Typically the doctor would have you come back for a repeat sonogram in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please go see MD: Please go back to the MD for follow up testing. He/she is concerned about a molar or ectopic pregnancy with such a high HCG level and no evidence of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month