U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 53-year-old female asked:

Had nephrotic syndrome 12 yrs ago..minimal change disease. should i always be on bp drug to protect kidneys? i've been on losartan and my new dr disc

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer: Minimal Change Disease is one of the more common and treatable kidney diseases. >90% of patients respond to oral steroids, with most having a complete remission. However, >50% of the adults who go into remission will relapse at some point. A nephrologist is the best MD to follow you and determine what medications are best for you based on your BP, edema, renal function, urine protein amount, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
