U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 16-year-old male asked:

is it possible for a 15 year old girl to get a baby bump after 3 weeks of pregnancy? and it's her first baby.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Panagiota Korenis
Psychiatry 13 years experience
No: It is not possible at 3 weeks pregnant to have a baby bump. The embryo is still in very early stages of development - in most cases the female doesn't even know she is pregnant yet.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 33 years experience
The baby embryo at 3-weeks-pregnant is about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.
Oct 4, 2015
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Poorly toned abs and extra bowel gas would be my thought if she has a bulge.
Nov 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
