A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have a kidney stone with only mild pain? flank.back pain 1 mth off and on, microscopic hematuria, slight rise in calcium oxalte.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Most of kidney stones would not cause pain until moving to cause irritation or obstruction. Seeing calcium oxalate crystals is common and usually not indicative of kidney stones. Analysis of the characters of the pain usually will deduce what might be the cause of pain. To get things done correctly, follow instructions in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html.
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap and its doc know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
Oct 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Good idea: Go back to ER. They can at the least give you something for pain. Kidney stones are painful when they are moving down the ureter. The stones must desc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Drink fluids lots: May had another small fragment stuck at ureter or same one on CT moving ,have to see a urologist , may need a procedure to pass the stone after initi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Gitomer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stones: It sounds like you have significant stone disease. Even if the stones are in the kidney they still could cause bleeding if they are obstructing parts ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: cystoscopy is an important part of work up when you have persistent microscopic hematuria. The main things to rule out are urinary bladder diverticul ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month