A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

12 weeks after exposure with unknown status men i tested for hiv elisa, hbsag, hcv, vdrl rpr. came back negative all. is it conclusive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No...: You have to hold your exposure for three more months and get tested....try to be selective about your exposures........
Answered on Nov 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Blood tests for STDs done 12 weeks after exposure should be sufficient to assure no infection. But still remember: Life is a constantly changing and a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nader Kalantar
14 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Good news!: This means that your blood test showed that you are NOT infected with HIV (the virus that causes AIDS), Hepatitis C, Hepatitis B, syphilis, or malaria ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Acute hepatitis A: These data are difficult to follow, but i think these labs mean the following: you have chronic hepatitis b (hbsag+) and got acute hepatitis a on top ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
All tests conclusive: Test results always are more valid than symptoms and your test results are conclusive for HCV, HBV, and HIV. You have been seriously overtested alread ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month