A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can ativan (lorazepam) help prevent ptsd episodes or can it make them more frequent/worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
57 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: Short acting benzodiazepines such as Ativan (lorazepam) and others are usually not the prime or first choice for treatment of PTSD . However there can be situations where it may be useful. With this type of medication you always have to be aware that dependency on them can happen
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alireza Raboubi
15 years experience Family Medicine
...: you may need to be placed on an SSRI as well. please follow up with your health care provider.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
58 years experience Neurology
Prevent?: Ativan (lorazepam) is given for treatment of the actual attack but is not a preventative medication Yes it is true that different individuals may resp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Delaney
25 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
For awhile maybe: Then the psychological dependency may also begin , i.e. , if you have a couple of poor nights sleep on the Ativan (lorazepam) nights and perhaps some ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Umesh Patel
42 years experience Preventive Medicine
Insomnia: Good sleep hygiene includes going to bed and awakening at about the same time daily, including weekends and establishing a sleep routine. Avoidance p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month