A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hcg levels are not doubling every 48 doc said definite miss carriage in the sights is this true ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Threatened, yes: Depends on what they are doing--if close to 2x/2d, or if doubling every 3 days, probably ok. If slow upward climb, or plateau, or drifting down, then unfortunately, yes, miscarriage likely. Try not to be too disappointed if happens--when early, usually indicator of misaligned chromosomes / nonviable pregnancy so body stops process early so can try again--no maternal action/inaction to blame.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It depends on how far along you are. An Hcg level of 203 is normal in very early pregnancy. But if you are farther along, it could mean that the pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Wait a little: It is possible to detect a pregnancy 12 days after ovulation but usually it takes 2-5 more days. So it is worthwhile waiting and repeating. Also it de ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Escobar
9 years experience Family Medicine
What is your ?: I'm not certain what you are asking. Birth control pills can often disrupt a woman's menstrual cycle?
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If your HCG was <2 on Feb 2, i.e., 26 days after sex, you are very unlikely to be pregnant. The delay in period may be a side effect of Plan B. You ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month