A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If i had a babt if i didn't get a outbreak of genital warts does that mean didn't hav them then?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : If you didn't have an outbreak your baby is probably fine. However it is harder for women to know for sure. Your dr need to be aware of your medical history to make sure your baby doesn't have it. Sometimes they will treat newborns for precautional measures.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Genital warts: Genital warts sometimes recur, but usually not. There are no health habits or lifestyles that make a difference, as far as we know. Not smoking may be ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
By culture : There are cultures for the hpv virus.
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Male exam: Assuming you do not have visible warts, you do not active active male disease; however, you HAVE BEEN EXPOSED to an STD. Strong argument for condoms?- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the contaminated towel were used fairly soon after use and the virus found a break in the skin to invade. Considering the virus can survive and in ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month