A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was just diagnosed with mycoplasma infection & wanted to know since i am breastfeeding if it can transfer through milk and to baby? is it possible??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Infection breastfeeding: Not through your breast milk but discuss your infection with your baby's doctor to be sure transmission can not occur.
Answered on Nov 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chad Rudnick
9 years experience Pediatrics
No: No, side-lying breastfeeding would not be a cause of ear infections or fever in babies.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Likely: If your breast is painful, red, swollen (besides engorgement) or you are feeling sick or have fever, do not delay - you could have mastitis and this n ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Feeding twins: Provided that you adequately support your own body with nutrition, hydration, rest and stress management,you may very well be likely to successfully n ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Greene
8 years experience Pediatrics
Don't be in a hurry!: The simplest, most natural way to wean is when your child initiates the process, usually around when solids are started. But if you're ready and they' ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month