A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

magnesium 1.7 potassium 3.5 are these low enough to cause allot of pvcs? started having pvcs 3 weeks postpartum everyday all day. i'm now 7 weeks pp

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: No doctor online can address, but guess at best, the possible specific effect of relative low potassium and magnesium onto your heart rhythm. Hence, it would be most logical & beneficial to direct this Q to the doc providing Holter monitor and lab tests and keep in touch with your ob-gyn doct.
Answered on Sep 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Although I would: expect you to have additional symptoms, concern is raised for development of a post partum cardiomyopathy. Are you certain the irregular beats you are ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, ok: PVCs can come and go. Supplements may not help, but may and should not hurt to do so.
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Freq pvcs: Suspect low K check with Dr. and consider DASH diet.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Magnesium: It can. Although serum magnesium normal, it does not reflect tissue magnesium. I would also recommend magnesium glycinate. It has far better absorpti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month