A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Should I be worried if my Bp is 127/98?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Diastolic BP of 98 is high and needs to be follow up and address.
Answered on Sep 24, 2015
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: U r BP is dangerously high. Consult ur md or go to er now!
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Most definitely: You have to bring your blood pressure under control. You are at high risk of full blown stroke with possible debilitating consequences. I am sure you ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Forcina
19 years experience in Cardiology
See cardiologist: Could be anxiety, could also be an abnormal heart rhythm. In your age group, these generally are not life threatening but can cause severe symptoms. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Don't worry. : For a young person like yourself, those numbers are still not too low, especially if you were asymptomatic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month