A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a borderline arvc and on holter it showed an episode of 4 beats of non sustained vt for the first time. is this dangerous? i don't have an icd.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Right ventricular dysplasia: Symptoms and VT are serious I'm not clear on "borderline" conditions; get certainty via MR imaging and if necessary an ICD
Answered on Sep 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raja'a Kaddaha
27 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Depends : 24 years old with arrhythmogenic RV dysplasia. Had non sustained VT on monitor. What other factors exit? What are your symptoms, family history, e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Needs treatment: That's too a high a number of pvcs and can lead to a cardiomyopathy. You need to be screened for coronary disease with a stress test, if it hasn't alr ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kashif Abdullah
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Cardiologist ask: Holter monitors are usually put on to monitor arrhythmia that could ultimately lead to cardiac arrest. Just simple tachycardia around 100 is to be mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Vt PVC : Echo and sometimes MRI , are these monomorphic VT, how is the Ecg during vt or pvcs , these are important to see whether MR is necessary or not, how i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month