U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

is it okay if trental (pentoxifylline) 400 and dilizem 5 mg for circulation can be taken forever.wud there any down sides of taking it for long or is it safe.help.thx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glenn Burns
Emergency Medicine 19 years experience
Ok to take meds: There is no really problem taking those meds as long as you need them. If the medical problem resolves or significantly improves, your doctor may feel you can stop them. If you are tolerating them now with minimal side effects then there really is no compelling reason to say stop taking them. Damaged caused by long term use is very unlikely. Always talk to your doc before stopping meds


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
