U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 34-year-old female asked:

have i had a miscarriage as slight bleeding which has stopped and my hcg level has gone from 40 to 80 after 4 days? think i'm 5 weeks but unsure

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Probably not: If your HCG has increased, you are unlikely to have lost the pregnancy. It would be useful to repeat the HCG levels in a few days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
