A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my test result says" endocervical parabasal intermediate and superficial cells seen. no evidence of interaepithelial lesion seen." what does it mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Normal: Nothing there to worry about
Answered on Sep 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A pep in your step: Actually, you had a pap smear, but because the results are normal you should have a "pep" in your step.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Abnormal: Your gynecologist will go over your results and recommend the plan of care. Make sure you keep your follow up appointment and wire specific questions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Pap report: Discuss with your Dr.who knows you best. Sounds like you might need biopsy.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Shiller
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
That's normal: endocervical cells is what they look at on a pap smear. If it was otherwise normal, then you're probably fine.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month