A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after having irregular periods metformin helped to regulate my periods. now i've missed one. im sexually active. can pregnancy be likely or not. pcos.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: If you have been having regular periods now then you are probably ovulating. If you have had sex without condoms or birth control then pregnancy is certainly a possibility. Why not check a pregnancy test at home and in minutes you will have your answer
Answered on Sep 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS ^ pregnancy: Yes, you can get pregnant with PCOS as ovulation is infrequent but not totally absent. A pregnancy test is certainly appropriate and will be accurate.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds like: It is PCOS . If you do not have this diagnosis yet you should see an endocrinologist versed in the syndrome as it not only affects yourperiofs but can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Period: If I read this correctly a period more than 8 weeks requires a clinic visit to a Gynecologist. Please let me know how things go.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can recheck in 1 wk: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month