U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 32-year-old female asked:

colonoscopy done 2 years ago-normal. last 4 weeks-narrower than stools and for last week bloating & mild/moderate stomach pain & cramps.ibs or cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Narrow stool: Narrow stool implies a constriction of your colon (sometimes called an apple-core finding). You should contact your GI doc right away and find out what's happening to your bowels. Good luck!
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
COLGARD ,if concern: The Cause of IBS is not completely understood but appears to involve genetics, the gut microbiome, immune activation, altered intestinal permeability, and brain-gut interactions. There is no gold standard for diagnosis.. there are a variation of shape stool may assume,pt. is passing Bristol stool scale 1 & 2. Feel with young age, absent F/Hx, normal Colon 2yrs ago, and IBS Sx, IBS is the Dx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
