A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

this morning i used one tea bag steeped for 15 min and 14 hrs later i've barely had a decent bm and i've had severe cramping and some bloody stools.

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Go to ER or Dr today: Bloody stools and severe abdominal cramping are very concerning. I would advise immediate medical attention, preferably in ER.
Answered on Sep 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Probably neither: Neither 5-HTP nor lemon balm are known to cause green stool. It is most likely a coincidence that this happened after taking these. There are many pos ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Get GI evaluation: It's difficult to say for sure without detailed history and exam, however your symptoms could be from excessive acid, irritable bowel or chronic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Urgent BM &hard stoo: You need to see a GI doctor or your family doctor as a start. It MAY be that you have a condition called Irritable Bowel Syndrome that can fluctuate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Watermelon-tea: Watermelon and tea are not bad for you. Perhaps you have developed an infection or stomach flu. If your symptoms continue , see your primary care pr ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month