A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i started antibiotics for an infection around my tooth on sat at 5pm its mon & not better. im breastfeeding so i cant take certain pills. what do i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Farr
Specializes in Dentistry
Get into the dentist: A proper diagnosis is paramount in order to get you on the path of healing. The type of infection needs to be determined before the proper medicine can be prescribed. You should go to see a dentist right away.
Answered on Mar 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gareth adam Fray
Specializes in Family Medicine
Bindoclav : Although Bindoclav is relatively safe in breast milk there could be side effects related to this medication which include nausea ,other gastrointestin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
No: Luckily your baby has a strong immune system. Also any ingested bacteria will be annihilated once they hit your baby's stomach in that toxic acidic e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it's safe. : Wash your hands to prevent getting nipple or areola areas cross contaminated risking passing it them to the baby's mouth.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on the antibiotic, make sure your doctor knows. You are breast feeding and they can put you on one tat is safe to take while you are breastfee ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month