A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am age 20 and married. i wanted to take norethisterone 5mg to delay my menstrual period. i am also a migraine patient.. is it okay ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Not ok: One of the side effect of this medication is migraine headaches. If you queries shoot me an e-mail click this --> https://www.healthtap.com/experts/12714048-dr-vahe-yetimyan
Answered on Sep 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
It should, but…: It should, but I would talk with the Doctor Who prescribed it and ask them the same question. You want to be sure that it was the correct dosage and t ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Discuss with your Dr: Your physician likely had a reason for prescribing the lower dose, based upon your particular situation. That's the problem with generalized informat ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
When you stop : Your period will be triggered when you stop the pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month