A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

gbs? occasional tingle in random parts of the body that last for a second, but they're in my feet too. feel kinda weak in legs, walk ok. or anxiety?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Conner
25 years experience Family Medicine
Any recent virus?: Guillan Barre is a rare illness and usually follows a viral illness. Have you had a cold lately? I have seen several cases of GBS and they do start slowly. Due to your concern over this, you should see a physician...especially if your symptoms are worsening. Happy healing!
Answered on Sep 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Danny Benmoshe
16 years experience Neurology
Unclear : Guillain-Barré Syndrome (or GBS) is a rapidly progressing disorder where an attack on the nerves by the body's immune system causes significant rapidl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
2nd opinion: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run la ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ruth Seaman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hmmm: No way to tell with those history elements alone. Please follow up with your doctor to share more history and be assessed further. A neurologist wou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Could: Be. However a neurologists can easily diagnose Parkinson which may present pill rolling tremors with bradykinesia and rigidity . If ever on anti psyc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month