U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OM
A 18-year-old female asked:

cbc shows lympho 18.4% and esr of 42.have low grade fever sonce 2 weeks with fatigue and body pain.neg blood culture typhoid ebv and tsh.which virus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
More info needed: The lymphocyte count is normal or close to it (depending to some extent on what your total white blood cell count is). However, 42 is quite a high ESR. The causes you list are possible, but there probably are a hundred other health conditions that could do this. You haven't provided nearly enough information to even guess. Keep working with your doctor. Good luck!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.