A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had poison ivy on my eye it has calmed down in the past couple days but not i have an extra wrinkle on my top eye lid will this go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely: The inflammation may take a few weeks to totally subside (assuming no further exposure to poison ivy contaminated objects).
Answered on Sep 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Go to an eye dr!: Triamcinolone is not one of the best or safest drugs to use around your eyes. There are special eye ointments/creams containing steroids that only an ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See eye doc: There is no way to tell what the cause may be. If artificial tear does not help. check with your doctor.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Eyelid lesion: If would be unusual for a fever blister to recur on the eyelid but you should see an eye doctor just in case. Most likely not Herpes but please have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: The tick bite of concern and you should see a doctor to ascertain if you need to take prophylactic antibiotics to prevent Lyme disease. Wish you good ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month