A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had genital warts they went away a while ago now it looks like I broke out in hives on my pubic bone does that mean it came back ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Warts and hives...: ...are entirely different problems. The HPV infection that causes genital warts does not cause urticaria (the medical term for hives) or any other allergic reaction, or any other itchy condition. If your hives has not been professionally diagnosed, it might be something else -- but for sure not HPV or warts, or any other STD.
Answered on Sep 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Genital warts grow on genital skin, introitus, vagina, cervix, penis, anus & urethra. They can not grow inside your body where bones are located
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience in Pediatrics
No : Hpv infection is common in any sexually active person. Hiv is not more likel if one has an hpv infection. Thank you for doing responsible sex. Neve ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience in Family Medicine
Not likely: If you have pubic hair growing through a bump, it is likely a clogged hair follicle. See your clinician to help determine appropriate diagnosis and tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Atypical location: The pubic area (basically the hairy area in front of the genitals) is not a common site for genital warts. Are you itching exactly where the warts wer ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month