A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if there is no fever present is it likely i have a flesh eating bacteria?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maria Palafox
23 years experience Breast Surgery
Maybe not: The diagnosis of "flesh-eating" bacteria is not based on just one thing. A patient will have a relatively small area of cellulitis but really severe pain out of proportion to area of red cellulitis. They also will be systemically ill; this often will be fever, low blood pressure, high heart rate, acute kidney failure(usually reversible)--I mean sick--signs of sepsis; if it's you go to ER stat
Answered on Sep 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Inguinal lymph node: There are many causes of inflamed inguinal (groin) llymph nodes, mostly not serious. It is not likely the initial symptom of cancer. Minor infection o ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Colitis?: If the doctor thought you have a bacterial infection, she probably prescribed an antibiotic. If so, it should be better by now. There are other proble ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Osman Farooq
19 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Possibly: It is possible that your symptoms are all related to the flu. With the flu, you can have headaches and body aches. But if your headache is severe an ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Both: Bacterial and viral infections can cause fevers, in fact they are hallmark symptoms. Viral fevers tend to be lower grade as a rule, and bacterial high ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month