U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brentwood, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

left eye peripheral vision blind spot in low light only for 2 days after being hit in the eye with water balloon. was examined by er doc who said she could see nothing wrong with my eye. wondering if this is temporary, and what causes the blind spot.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Possibly: An ER doc is looking for direct trauma to your eye and fine he didn't see any. All to the good but you are talking about eye dysfunction and that is different. You should be seen by a top flight ophthalmologist who can check the functioning of your retina. Hope all will be well with you. This is your eye we're talking about. Also next time you play wear polycarbonate goggles!
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
SEE OPHTHALMOLOGIST: ASAP, get a visit with an ophthalmologist today!! You could very well have a retinal detachment or another eye injury. Do NOT wait.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
