A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took plan b ec a week ago and now i'm a bleeding heavily two weeks before my period is due. is this normal? when can i expect my next period

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Plan B can disrupt..: ..your normal cycle. It is, after all, a hormone based contraceptive. Consider this "heavy bleeding" to be an early period. The interval between this period and your next period should be what you would normally expect. Hope this answers your question.
Answered on Feb 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marlan Schwartz
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably should: You likely are fine but it is not 100% effective. So, while you likely are not, after about 2 weeks from the event, I would take one to be sure.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: Irregular bleeding after taking a morning-after pill, like Plan B or Ella, (ulipristal acetate) is somewhat common. Some women get spotting or bleedin ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Hormonal problem.: Your body responding to a change in hormone levels. After about three months, if your regular periods have not resumed see your doctor. However, if th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Plan B: The plan b pill is hormonal. This can alter your normal cycle, your period may be irregular this month. If there was unprotected sex, be on the safe s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month