U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A member asked:

Hi. i got my tonsils removed over a year ago due to chronic strep throat and frequent tonsil stones. since my tonsillectomy, i often develop a sore throat, white patches, and pain in the areas where my tonsils used to be. could there possibly be residual

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Tonsillectomy: taking the tonsils out doesn't mean you won't develop sore throat any more, on the contrary, an important organ which helps contain infection now is removed, main reason is that tonsils become useless and themselves are harmful if left where they are, there are other tonsils at a lower level called lingual tonsils, smaller in size, can get infected too, but to a lesser degree, see ur doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
