U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 38-year-old female asked:

colonscopy&then pathlogy report: mild oedema and lymphocytic infiltration focally forming dense aggregates&focal surface ulceration is it tumor tissu?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Not tumor: Sounds like lymphocytic colitis from the description, not tumor. Speak with your gastroenterologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm scared of getting an colonoscopy to look for colonic polyps. Does it hurt?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: In the hands of a well trained gastroenterologist using the right sedation, you should feel no pain during colonoscopy. The procedure should last around 20 to 30 minutes. You may feel some bloating after colonoscopy. You need to ask your gastroenterologist what type of sedation is used. Propofol is clearly superior to versed/valium.
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Misra
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
I agree using individualized sedation plan, procedure itself is very acceptable. I must say hard part for colonoscopy for patients is the preparation. We are working hard to get that as palatable as possible.
Aug 15, 2011
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How can CHF lead to pulmonary edema?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Back up of fluiud: In CHF the heart either can't pump blood/fluid forward or is unable to relax to allow blood/fluid to fill the chambers. These are known as systolic and diastolic heart failure. The fluid in turn will back up into the lungs as the heart & lung are connected. When the fluid overcomes the ability of the lungs to pump it the condition is known as pulmonary edema.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Should you have continent ileostomy if your ulcerative colitis is controlled?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
No, unless preCA: Ileostomy is treatment for either ulcerative colitis that is resistant to medical rx, or if the colon needs to be removed for cancerous or pre=cancerous (dysplasia) changes. Otherwise, keep your colon.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is proctitis, colitis, or ulcerative colitis contagious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Misra
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Ulcerative colitis: Ulcerative colitis/proctitis is not contagious. It caused by immune system acting against colon mucosa.
A member asked:

What is the best med for a foot ulcer with merca?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
MRSA: M-R-S-A: It means methycillin-resistant staph aureus, and the best med will be known for sure after the wound culture, grown from the q-tip they swabbed thru the open wound before they bandaged the foot ulcer; till then, they will treat you with the antibiotics that typically are the best choice for your part of the world, and then add them or change them if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
