A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

within weeks the periodontist will remove all teeth on ul behind my intact canine. a hole will show when smiling. will pack bone graft.cosmetic cover?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Joel Casimir
6 years experience Dentistry
Ask about a flipper.: You can have them make what is called an interim partial denture, or a flipper, if aesthetics are a concern. Wearing it should not affect the healing process. It is something that must be fabricated by a dental lab ahead of time, so talk to your periodontist about it as soon as you can! There will be an additional cost for this as well.
Answered on Sep 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
42 years experience Dentistry
No: The bone graft will NOT act as a cosmetic cover, but will provide a new foundation for dental implants. What is your long term treatment plan and what is the long term prognosis of your remaining teeth? The photo attached is of one of my patients who we replaced all her upper teeth in 3 1/2 hours with a screw retained permanent implant supported prosthesis. Consider a 2nd opinion consult with me!
Answered on Sep 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Same as before..: You've asked this question earlier regarding a flipper... it is not a terrific idea to have a partial denture pressing down on a bone graft that is trying to heal. It is possible to make a cosmetic flipper that is hollow in that area, is not in occlusion, and has teeth purely for cosmetic purposes. Your restorative dentist and their lab need to design it properly to avoid trauma to the graft.
Answered on Sep 2, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Provided original answer
In addition, depending on the position of your teeth, a "Snap on Smile" can be fabricated to add maybe two teeth to your left side as pontics during the healing process. It all depends on your budget.
Sep 1, 2015
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
See Prosthodontist: See the specialist in reconstruction- Prosthodontist- before proceeding, as you may have other options. At our implant center, we often can place implants immediately and place immediate fixed temporary teeth all the same day. We avoid the sinus by placing the implants at strategic angles to allow for proper support and design of the prosthesis. Rarely do we need a removable provisional. Good Luck
Answered on Sep 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Visit Prosthodontist: When it comes to receiving the best level of Dentistry, it's important to know which dental specialists suit specific dental treatments. Prosthodontists are trained experts in the field of Cosmetics Dentistry, Implants and Reconstructive Dentistry. Call a prosthodontist near you.
Answered on Sep 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Not unusual: The trama from the extraction may loosen those teeth. The local swelling at the site may give them a little more room to move around. Small as it is ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, grafting procedure very sophisticated.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
36 years experience Dentistry
About 1-2 hrs: It depends on the health of the patient, the location and complexity of the extraction, the volume of bone missing, whether or not a membrane is used, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Harrington
5 years experience Dentistry
Typically, yes: Yes. In most cases a CBCT will show where bone is located (or a graft is needed) to achieve treatment goals. Sometimes conditions during a surgical pr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month