U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NP
A 21-year-old male asked:

consistently my bp is extremely high i.e. 150 by 100. its being for more then 4 months. i have problem of kidney stone. 10 days ago, i had an lithotri?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Pouls
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hypertension . . .: It is important that you see your doctor to evaluate and treat (if necessary) your elevated blood pressure readings. While short term, these readings might not be dangerous to you (today), long term elevated readings can lead to the development of premature cardiovascular disease (heart disease, strokes, kidney disease,). Please speak with your doctor about this. Best of luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
