A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had epicoectomy on stenosed tooth 45. caused damage to gum around tooth 43. 2 weeks post op and 2 x clindamycin, gum very puffy and red by t43 - ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Re-evaluation: Have the area re-evaluated by the surgeon.
Answered on Aug 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Swollen gums: Sometimes a second course of antibiotics is required. See the General Dentist or Oral Surgeon who treated you, the practitioner that knows your case b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask DDS\MD: These types of question are best answered by your own dentist and physician who knows your complete medical and dental history and can question you an ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Tip of the iceberg!: While you have been lucky (actually unlucky !) for not having much swelling, what is probably going on inside your jaw is a serious infection destroyi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Mokbel
41 years experience Dentistry
It is possible: When wisdom teeth cut through the tissue, the area get inflamed all around it, depending on your body's reaction it can extend to most of the teeth on ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month