A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

whats the difference between symptoms for strep throat and oropharyngeal cancer from hpv? can your immune system fight off all hpv after 1-2 yrs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No symptoms from HPV: Pharyngeal cancer due to HPV is thousands of times rarer than strep throat. It doens't occur at age 21, rarely shows up before 50. Oral HPV and throat cancer cause no symptoms -- no pain, no sore throat, nothing; so strep symptoms are never HPV. And yes: the immune system usually cures HPV, either genital or oral, within 1-2 years. Most important: if not yet vaccinated against HPV, do it now.
Answered on Aug 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Adjunct only: HPV often goes away by itself, but a claim like this is (to put it too kindly) an "exaggeration". If you're interested in herbals and kitchen-condimen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Throat: Your question can only be answered by having an examination. See your doctor or an ENT for an exam asap.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Regular followup: That you have cleared a high risk strain of hpv for now is a good thing.However, once you have it it could return at any tome. Regular followup exams ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month