U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

how likely(%) to getting pregnant if the sperm was put in with his fingers after sex on two different times in the same week during the ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No real %: It depends on how much viable sperm he was able to get into the vagina and how close it was to ovulation. If you're looking to get pregnant this way, I would at least get ovulation prediction kits and do this about 24 hours after a positive result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

How likely to getting pregnant if the sperm was put in with his fingers after sex on two different times in the same week during the ovulation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Definite possibility: What you're describing is an amateur attempt at artificial insemination, so unless you're taking hormonal birth control, you can get pregnant from any introduction of sperm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
