A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how accurate is cmia hiv test after 52days? should i test again in next 32 days? (3months after exposure)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
No: Many HIV specialists consider this test conclusive at 6 weeks. I hope this helps. Do you still have more questions or concern about this issue ? To schedule a virtual appointment with Dr.Yetimyan go to www.healthtap.com/dryetimyan
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Negative: Yes. You are HIV negative. But you have included the opposite in your health history. Misleading us about your health is extremely unwise. It can lead ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Hiv: most people negative after 6 months are ok but there are cases of conversion to positive after over a year I wous suggest getting tested at 1 year ma ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV?: Very low likelihood of HIV infection with those test results. Greater than 97% of people are positive by 3 months and virtually all are positive at 6 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
At this point: You're basically at the six month mark and more than 99% of persons with a HIV exposure, if they are going to be HIV (+) will test positive at this po ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month