U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Sore throat, red blisters, and swollen tonsils for 3 weeks. on 4th day of amoxicillin but there's been no improvement. what do i do now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Virus? Mono?: Most sore throats and tonsillitis are caused by viruses -- and no virus is cured with any antibiotic. Your doctor probably was concerned about strep throat, but that should have started to improve by now. At age 20, a good bet for such prolonged viral pharyngitis is infectious mononucleosis. Ask your doctor if s/he checked for mono or if you should be tested for it now.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
If you have mono, there's a good chance amoxicillin will cause a rash. Not dangerous, but can be alarming. Since your pharyngitis isn't improving anyway, ask your doctor whether you should stop taking it.
Aug 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
