U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A 25-year-old female asked:

i've been nauseous and have been throwing up. my pregnancy test was negative and i bled for 3 days but it was brown/black and small amounts. normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Nausea & vomiting...: ...are never "normal" no matter what your menstrual cycle is like. Make sure you stay well hydrated. Small sips of a sports drink plus water will help. You can repeat the pregnancy test in a few days. Of course, if your nausea & vomiting haven't gone away by then, you should see a doctor regardless of the test results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
