A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hair transplant: have a half-dollar sized bald spot that i want to get rid without the are becoming a red onion. is fue or aritas the answer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
HAIR TRANSPLANT.: DONT QUITE UNDERSTAND THE QUESTION. HOWEVER, I AM SURE THE ANSWER IS NOT FUE OR ARITAS. PLEASE SEE YOUR GENERAL DOCTOR OR A DERMATOLOGIST. THANK YOU
Answered on Aug 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Another option: Hi. Hair transplantation and shaving your head are NOT the only options for a small bald spot. Let me suggest to you what most men do...live with it a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
I : I agree, as long as you have an otherwise healthy scalp with good circulation and no growths or significant sun damage that would make the grafts not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Friedman
38 years experience Transplant Surgery
Yes, risk too high: Sometimes it is our privilege to simply gently speak the obvious words. At age 70, it is probably time to accept the time to begin aging gracefully - ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is unlikely that the bald spot is due to an imaging study. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. If the spot is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month