A 19-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a single visual hallucination caused by a tumor on the occipital lobe last for 18 years straight with no interruptions?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Can gravity cease?: The answer to MY question is YES! No way-Yes, way! There's a calculable probability that a ball dropped to the floor ENOUGH TIMES will go UP on at least 1 trial. Unlikely you will live long enough to see it but it's not an IMPOSSIBILITY. Translate to hallucination- 24/7- same image(s), sequence, everything, for that long? Highly unlikely but then, there's gravity Has the patient had an EEG?
Answered on Aug 27, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Weiner
41 years experience Psychiatry
See your neurologist: It's best to see your neurologist for an evaluation. Any on-line answer will be superficial. Musical hallucinations and forgetfulness should be eval ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends...: on history, physical exam, meirological findings. Would not second guess the docs who have seen and examined you in this forum
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Dogmatil: Dogmatil is an antipsychotic. A gradual taper of any medication you've been on for 7 years is probably better than suddenly stopping. Sudden changes w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month