U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A male asked:

i have been bleeding for a week do to a tooth extraction. the bleeding is mostly when i wake up and am still in pain .what should i do?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Killgore
Cosmetic Dentistry 16 years experience
Go back: Sometimes food particles can get into extraction sites which can delay healing and cause a little post-extraction bleeding. Usually a gentle rinse with an irrigation syringe will flush out the debris and the area can start healing.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
This is not normal: If you’re still bleeding for a week after tooth extraction, I suggest you visit your dentist ASAP to rule out underlying complications. Do not delay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
