A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can an ectopic pregnancy miscarriage naturally at 7 weeks without tubal damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: While tubal spontaneous abortion is known to happen. .. it is extremely unlikely and that is reason that ectopic pregnancy needs treatment by a skilled ob.gyn TUBAL damage has already happened which lead to the ectopic in the beginning. This means there is high risk if another ectopic pregnancy.
Answered on Aug 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is called a tubal abortion when the pregnancy is expelled intact without injuring the Fallopian tube.
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
I : I am sorry that you are going through all of that. That is a wide variety of symptoms. The best advice would be to seek out a low cost or no cost cl ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience in Gynecology
Ectopic: Ectopic causes internal bleeding and rupture of tube , ovary where ever pregnancy is . Causes more pain though sometimes early miscarriage can also be ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Certainly: With your pregnancy loss history, you need to keep a GYN MD "on retainer" to always obtain the very best care at the onset of any pregnancy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month