A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 yrs ago found 2cm liver mass. 3 tiny lungnodules and 3tiny brain lesions. all stable since found. drs say not related. is this cancer? next step?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Possibly unrelated: If a lesion of liver found especially in presence of 3 small lung lesions, dx should have been determined by needle bx of liver under sono guidance and if positive then PET/CAT to see any association of liver, lung, brain. If no change after 2 yrs bx might still be indicated because of unusual presentation, but probably benign
Answered on Aug 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Focal nodular: hyperplasia is a benign liver lesion, and unrelated to lung nodules or brain lesions. Tiny lung nodules in an average risk patient that are stable fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 82-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
Oncology consult: I suggest consulting a board certified oncologist. I also suggest MRI with contrast and blood testing for tumor markers.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Stable scan: Stable findings on an MRI scan does not rule out cancer but stability is very reassuring. Fatigue can can be from many causes, does not have to be ca ... Read More
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Dr. Kevin Yoo answered
27 years experience Neurosurgery
It depends: If you are 76, your Dad must be late 80s or early 90s. At such an advanced age it may not be worth being so aggressive with terminal cancer that at s ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month