U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 77-year-old female asked:

with a bone density t-score of -2.7, how much improvement can be expected if i take alendronate 70mg and prolia for one year? is prolia safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Robinson
Endocrinology 48 years experience
Osteoporosis: A T score of -2.7 exceeds the lower limit of bone mineral density -2.5 and indicates a diagnosis of osteoporosis. Both Alendronate as a bisphosphonate and Prolia as a RANK ligand inhibitor are effective therapies for osteoporosis. The combination of these two is aggressive therapy and should result in significant increase in bone mineral density within a one year period.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Since this is such aggressive therapy, it should be done by someone very experienced in the treatment of osteoporosis and this one situation where something called markers of bone turnover should be followed as this therapy could cause something called frozen bone syndrome, problems with parathyroid hormone or calcium.
May 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
