A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had protected sex with a sex worker 23 days ago. should i be worried about the possibility of catching hiv/aids? the condom didnt break or anything. also what are the chances of acquiring herpes if she didn't have an outbreak at the time.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes: Herpes can be transmitted even without an outbreak at the time of exposure. Wearing of a condom should protect you against genital herpes and other STD's that are transmitted via vaginal sex but,of course, not when you perform oral sex.
Answered on May 18, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Shara Sand
28 years experience Clinical Psychology
Protected sex: If you used protection during sex, it is unlikely that you can contract AIDS or herpes
Answered on May 15, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
STD transmission???: Low chance but... There have been articles in the NEJM for years about the transmission of herpesvirus before either partner complained of symptoms. Also condoms can break and they can slip off in the heat of the moment, to coin a phrase. The mantra of the 60's with respect to drugs was "Know your supplier"; With respect to sex it should be "Know your partner", hard when she's a sex worker!
Answered on Aug 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Condoms leak: They are made of rubber (no pun intended) and they are not impermeable. You are thinking about viruses here. Doctors have been told to double-glove fo ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Low, but depends: Who did you have sex with? Was it a commercial sex worker? Even if it was an unreliable partner, your risk is low. Get an HIV nucleic acid test at 6 m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Low probability.: Risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very low, probably close to zero. Incidentally, herpes takes longer than half a day to incubate, so your herpes l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
59 years experience Urology
See my answer: There's protection with condum if you've no discharge, skin lesions, burning on urination, you are probably O.K. However you can check with your lo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month